top of page

Privacy Policy
Effective Date: April 1, 2021

Our Privacy Policy applies to your access to our website, as well as your use of all products and services that are available today or in the future by Latincredits.com LLC or its affiliates (the "Latincredits.com Services" or "Services") through our website, including but not limited to www.latincredits.com and any other downloadable online platform, mobile applications.

The Latincredits.com Privacy Policy collects on our website and mobile platforms the information we collect from you and how we use your information, with whom we share your information, and all the steps we take seriously to protect your information at the time. you decide to share it with latincredits.com. By using the Services, you agree to the privacy practices fully described in this Policy.

It is very important to share that most of our data collection, use, and sharing practices are governed by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act. Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for full details of the Act: https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/privacy-and-security/gramm-leach-bliley-act . Additional terms that are not defined in the Privacy Policy have the meanings given to them in the Latincredits.com Terms of Use.

 

I. Information We Will Collect.

 

A. INFORMATION COLLECTED DIRECTLY FROM YOU

 

We will collect information directly from you when you use our digital platform and online services, for example, when you sign up to become a member, when you request to pre-qualify for a third-party credit card or loan product, when you request to repair your credit and want to obtain a credit bureau report and / or score, when you link your third-party financial accounts, when you transfer money, or when you fill out calculators, forms, or other fields on our online digital platforms. In such cases, we may ask you to provide us with one or more of the following information:

  • Name.

  • Email address.

  • Shipping Address.

  • Phone number.

  • Date of birth.

  • Social Security number.

  • Your third party financial account information.

  • Your personal and corporate financial information, such as investments, income, expenses, investment assets or other similar information.

  • Age, gender, or other similar demographic information when such information is relevant to a particular financial product or service that you have requested (for example, when requesting insurance quotes).

 

Please note: We DO NOT store your Social Security number, NOR do we store your financial or account ID and / or third party passwords. Instead, we pass this information securely on to our third-party providers when you request Services that require us to confirm your identity, when you request prequalification for your products, and / or to provide you with access to your personal financial information on our Site. .

 

B. INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

 

1. Information collected

When you visit the Site, use the Services, or open an email from LatinCredits, we may automatically receive and record certain information from your computer, web browser, and / or mobile device, including, but not limited to:

  • IP address or other device ID or address.

  • Web browser and / or device type.

  • Geo-location data, even if you use the Site on a mobile device.

  • Hardware and software configurations and adjustments.

  • Websites or sites that you visit just before or just after visiting the Site.

  • Pages You See on the Site.

  • Your actions on the Site.

  • Dates and times you visit, access or use the Services.

 

2. Cookie information

When you use the Services, we may send one or more Cookies (which are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters) to your computer or mobile device. We can use session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after closing your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and can be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Services. Persistent cookies can be removed. Check the "Help" file of your web browser to know the correct way to modify the cookie settings. If you delete, or choose not to accept, Cookies from the Services, you may not be able to use the features of the Services to their full potential.

 

3. Third Party Web Beacons and Third Party Buttons - Third Party Ads or Content

We may implement third-party advertising or other content on the Site that may use clear GIFs or other forms of web beacons, which allow the third-party content provider to read and write Cookies in your web browser in connection with its display of the third party. -party content on the Site. In addition, we may implement third-party buttons (such as the Facebook "like" or "share" buttons) that may allow a third party to collect information about you through your browser cookies, even when you do not interact with the button.

 

Several different advertising and targeting programs may be used on this Site, including but not limited to Google Analytics. We allow third parties, including unaffiliated business partners, ad networks, analytics providers, and other ad service providers, to collect information about your online activities on the Site and on your browsers and devices using cookies, web beacons, mobile advertising identifiers, and other technologies. These third parties will virtually use this information to display online advertisements on their browsers and devices, tailored to your interests and preferences. Information collected through web beacons, buttons, and similar technologies is collected directly by third parties, and we are NOT responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. Information collected by these third parties in this manner is subject to that third party's own privacy policies. Some of these third parties are members of the Network Advertising Initiative and participate in the industry opt-out option, available at http://optout.aboutads.info/#!/ or at http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# ! /. Additionally, you can choose not to use Google Analytics cookies here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Due to the differences between the use of websites and applications on mobile devices, you may need to take additional steps to opt out of both platforms. Many mobile devices allow you to opt out of receiving interest-based advertising for mobile applications using the settings within the mobile application or your mobile device. For more information, see your mobile device settings. You can also uninstall our application using the standard uninstall process available on your mobile device or in the application market. Please note that your opt-out will apply only to the browser and device you are using when you opt-out.

 

C. INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES

 

We are sure that LatinCredits will obtain information about you from third party sources, such as our partners or advertisers. We may also, at your direction, receive credit reports or ratings from consumer reporting agencies such as TransUnion or Equifax, or third party services that provide a mechanism for sharing the information that you have provided to third parties through the use of an application program. . interface (API), such as Facebook Connect or the Twitter API. If we combine or associate information from other sources with your information that we collect through the Services, we will treat the combined information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Terms, and applicable law.

 

II. How We Use Your Information

Your information is an integral part of our operations and we use it in various ways to provide the Services and operate our business in the most confidential manner possible. We use the information you provide to us, for example:

A. To provide you with the Services you are looking for and you request and allow unaffiliated third parties to provide you with additional services.

B. To operate, maintain and improve the Services and create new features and functionality based on your profile.

C. Understand and analyze usage trends and preferences of our users on different devices.

D. For fraud detection and information security.

E. We may use your email address or other personal information (a) to communicate with you for administrative purposes, such as customer service, (b) to address intellectual property, the right to privacy, or defamation issues related to the content you have posted on the Services and / or (c) send you promotional materials, offers and / or messages related to the Services and the activities of third parties with whom we work. In general, you can opt out of receiving promotional communications, through the links provided in the messages, by updating your account preferences through the Services, or by contacting us directly at support@latincredits.com.

F. We may use Cookie Information and Automatically Collected Information to: (a) personalize our services, such as remembering your information so that you do not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Services; (b) provide personalized advertisements, content and information on your devices; (c) monitor and analyze the effectiveness of the Services and the marketing activities of third parties; (d) monitor aggregated site usage metrics, such as total number of visitors and page views; and (e) track your entries, shipments, and status in any promotions or other activities.

G. If you request access to your consumer credit reports, we may use it (1) to provide you with access to your free credit score, including regular updates to your credit score, and (2) to make recommendations on financial products and services that may be of interest to you. your interest, including credit cards, personal loans, home loans, and other financial products and services offered by LatinCredits partners.

III. We share your information, how?

A. We may disclose your information in connection with the provision of the Services and the operation of our business. For example, we may share personal information, such as name, email, address, social security number, and other identifying information, with unaffiliated third-party service providers to verify your identity in connection with your use of certain aspects of the Services. For example, we may ask for your Social Security number, or a portion of it, to verify your identity in connection with services that allow us to view your current credit score or other financial information.

B. We may share information collected directly from you with unaffiliated third-party lending partners or third-party service providers in connection with your use of specific aspects of the Services. Some examples include, but are not limited to:

  1. When you request to pre-qualify for a third-party loan or credit card product on our Site.

  2. When you request additional or personalized information about financial product offerings from third-party financial service aggregators with which we partner.

  3. When you request access to your credit report or score.

  4. When you request access to your third party banking, credit card, retirement or investment products on our Site.

  5. When you report a complaint about a product or a third-party lending partner that appears on our Site, we may forward your complaint to that lending partner.

  6. When you request answers or advice through our Services, LatinCredits may provide some of your information to outside experts, advocates, and advisers.

 

C. We may share automatically collected information, such as IP address, as well as anonymous information with unaffiliated third-party lending partners when you leave our Site (for example, from a rate table or review) to go to a third-party lender. site to request information or request financial products.

D. We may share your credit report and other personal information with our wholly owned LatinCredits subsidiaries to provide you with recommendations on financial products and services that may be of interest to you.

E. We may share your information with third party service providers to support our internal and business operations. In such cases, the service providers may use the information only as necessary to provide the services to us and are contractually obligated to keep your information confidential and secure. For instance:

  1. For websites, application development, hosting, data storage, maintenance and other services for us.

  2. For internal marketing, delivery of emails, including promotional, marketing and transactional materials, delivery of other promotional materials, including via postal mailings, SMS and text messages, and online and social media advertising and promotions.

  3. For security and fraud prevention purposes.

 

F. When you choose to share your own information in a publicly accessible area of the Site, such as a public profile page or any section where you can publicly send questions to us or our third-party partners, that information will be available to anyone. who can access that content, including other users of the site. Additionally, questions you submit and responses provided by third parties may be posted on our Site and visible to other users and the public.

G. We may share unidentified and / or aggregated analysis with external partners on how users interact with our Services, including usage patterns for certain programs, content, services, advertisements, promotions, and / or functionality available through the Service.

H. We may disclose your information if required to do so by law or if we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal laws (such as copyright law), in response to a court order, court or of another kind. government subpoena or court order, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement activity.

I. By submitting a request through our Services, you consent to the disclosure of your information to third parties so that we can carry out your request. The collection and use of your information by third parties is subject to the privacy policy and specific terms of use of each third party. LatinCredits has no control over how third parties use or disclose your information.

J. If you submit a request through our Services, a third-party service provider may contact you directly with quotes or information by phone, fax, and / or email. You may also receive telemarketing calls due to application submission, even if it is on the National Do Not Call Registry or any other similar registry.

K. Please do not submit a request for information or services if you do not want your personal information shared as described above. Once you have submitted a request through the Services and we have shared your information as described above, the terms of the third party's privacy policy will apply to that third party's use of your information.

L. Of course, you can refuse to share certain information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide you with some of the features and functionality of the Services.

Actual or future LatinCredits promotional programs: for example, when you enroll a credit card through LatinCredits, you accept that LatinCredits is a third-party service provider and must accept the terms and conditions of third parties and be aware of third parties. -privacy policy of the party provider, as well as its terms and conditions.

IV. Updating your membership information, canceling your membership and deactivating your account

 

A. UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

Once you have signed up for a LatinCredits account, you can update or correct your profile information and preferences at any time by accessing your account settings page through the Site.

 

B. DEACTIVATE YOUR ACCOUNT

We do not delete information about you when you deactivate your account. Although your disabled status is quickly reflected in our user databases, we may retain the information you submit for a variety of purposes, including legal compliance, backup and archiving, fraud and abuse prevention, and analytics. After deactivation, you will no longer receive emails from LatinCredits or links to third-party financial accounts, and the Services will automatically terminate. You must contact your bank to deactivate the monthly fee at the time of deactivating your LatinCredits account, your link to this LatinCredits service will end but your pending transfer will continue to be completed as soon as it is processed with your financial institution.

 

C. CANCELLATION OF EMAIL SUBSCRIPTION

If you do not want to receive our offers by email or newsletters, you can choose not to receive our information by email (except for emails related to the completion of your registration, correction of user data, password change and other similar communications essential to your transactions through the Services) through the unsubscribe process found at the bottom of any marketing email from us. Although your changes are quickly reflected in active user databases, we may retain all the information you submit for a variety of purposes, including backup and archiving, fraud and abuse prevention, and analytics.

D. You have the option to decline free inquiries or offers for services provided after submitting a request to a third party through the Services.

E. Please see our Gramm-Leach-Bliley Privacy Policy for more information on how you can limit your sharing options.

V. Our commitment to data security

We use certain physical, administrative, and technical safeguards that are designed to protect the integrity and security of your information. However, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of the information that you transmit to us through the Services or that you store on the Site, and you do so at your own risk.

SAW. Privacy Rights Outside Florida

Only California, Nevada, and Maine have privacy laws in effect. Several states (see above) have privacy laws that work their way through the legislatures. Although we do not currently sell personal information by state, any non-Florida resident can submit a request telling us not to sell the personal information we maintain about them if our practices change in the future. To exercise this right, please email us at support@LatinCredits.com with the subject: "Status and your NAME: Opt-out request."

VII. California privacy rights

This section contains disclosures required by the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") and applies only to "personal information" that is subject to that law. Most of our data collection, use, and sharing practices are governed by our Gramm-Leach-Bliley Privacy Policy. However, if you are a California resident, the CCPA may apply to our Services as it relates to commercial products that appear on our site (for example, business credit cards and small business loans). Please review our California Privacy Policy for our California privacy disclosures and information on how to exercise your CCPA rights.

VIII. International visitors

The Service is hosted in the United States and is intended for visitors located within the United States only. The information we provide and the third party products and services featured are designed for the United States market only. You agree that if you choose to use the Services from outside of the United States, you will transfer your information outside of those regions to the United States for storage and processing.

IX. In case of merger or sale

LatinCredits reserves the right to transfer or assign the information that we have collected from users in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation or sale of assets, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

X. Changes and updates to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of material changes in the way we treat your information, including by placing a prominent notice on the Site or by sending you an email so that you can choose whether to continue using the Services. Material modifications are effective 30 calendar days after our initial notification or upon your acceptance of the modified Terms. Intangible modifications are effective upon posting of the updated Privacy Policy or Terms of Service on the Site. Please revisit this page periodically to be aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy. For the avoidance of doubt, disputes arising below will be resolved in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the dispute arose.

XI. Our contact information

 

Please contact us with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, your personally identifiable information, our use and disclosure practices, or your consent choices by email at support@latincredits.com.

Legal address: Latincredits.com LLC.
1390 Brickell Avenue, STE 200,
Miami, FL 33131

 

√ Please confirm that you have read our terms and reviewed our Privacy Policy.

bottom of page